DESCRIPTION + /

A mound on Granham Hill has been suggested to be a possible long barrow. It is 76 metres long, 13 metres wide, and up to 2.3 metres high at the eastern end and 3.1 metres high at the western end. It has suffered damage from the presence of a parish boundary ditch, a hollow way, and ploughing. No side ditches can be observed on the ground. Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1974 suggests that while its orientation, general appearance and proportion mark it out as a likely long barrow, the fact that the western end is taller casts doubt on this classification. However, a westerly-orientated long barrow would hardly be unheard of.

+ / -