Charlton Priory

Charlton
Grid Ref : SU1100056000
Summary : Premonstratensian priory founded circa 1183, dissolved after 1380. In 1380 it was alienated to the Hospital of St Katherine by the Tower.
More information : The manor of Charlton by Upavon was given to the Premonstratensian Abbey at L'Isle Dieu in 1187. There is however, little evidence for the existence of a cell there. Priors are mentioned between 1294 and 1323 but the title hardly appears again. In 1388 the abbey had licence to alienate the manor to the Hospital of St Katherine by the Tower. (1)

A Priory of Premonstratensian monks founded in 1183 and dissolved after 1380. Richard II allowed the hospital of St Katherine by the Tower to acquire in mortmain this small priory in 1380. (Charlton: SU 1156). (2)