EVERLEIGH BARROW GROUP

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age round barrow cemetery on West Everleigh Down. The barrow cemetery comprises five barrows; two bell barrows, two bowl barrows and a disc barrow. Four of the barrows were excavated by J Thurnham between 1853 and 1857. Primary cremations were recorded in the two bell barrows. One of the bell barrows was also found to contain an intrusive Roman or Saxon inhumation. No structures or finds were recorded in the disc barrow and one of the bowl barrows. The other bowl barrow was now excavated. Ordnance Survey field investigations in April 1973 found that four of the barrows survived as earthworks, three of which were well preserved. One had been erased by ploughing.

+ / -