Wilsford cum Lake
Grid Ref : SU1084640633
Summary : Linear earthwork, comprising a ditch and adjacent bank and some 700 metres in length, forming part of a system of linear earthworks in the Wilsford Down area (see associated monument records). The whole system is assumed to be of later Bronze Age date, and incorporates the 'North Kite enclosure' (SU 14 SW 52). The earthwork was sectioned in 1982/3 as part of the Stonehenge Environs project. The ditch fill seems to represent an uninterrupted silting sequence, and no datable finds were recovered. The linear feature survives in part as an earthwork and is visible elsewhere as a cropmark on aerial photographs.
More information : (SU 10604087 - SU 11094039) Bank (AT). (1)

The bank is extant and up to 0.6m high from SU 10604087 to
SU 10714078 and is traceable from there to SU 10904056. Thereafter it comprised a spread bank to its junction with the North Kite (SU 14 SW 52) at SU 11094038. There are remains of a ditch to the south over the last 50 metres. (2)

This earthwork has been identified as a part of a possible Bronze Age boundary complex extending for 4km from Longbarrow Cross Roads (SU 096415) to Rox Hill (SU 120386). It extends northwest from the west side of North Kite Enclosure (SU 14 SW 52) and there have been suggestions that it formed a large enclosure with SU 14 SW 127, SU 14 SW 502 and the west boundary ditch of North Kite enclosure (SU 14 SW 52). (3)

The linear earthwork was excavated as part of the Stonehenge Environs Project (W51) at SU 10674083. the ditch had a V-shaped profile, 2.4m wide, 1.1m deep. The fill indicates an uninterrupted silting sequence, no dateable finds were recovered. (4)

The linear feature is about 700m long, and is visible as an earthwork and a cropmark on aerial photographs. It has been mapped by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. (6-7)

This is the linear earthwork labelled 'h' by the RCHM (Authority 3, fig 14). Investigated during the EH Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project; it survives as a slight earthwork only within the wooded areas near Lake Barrows and possibly at The Diamond, where there is an earthwork consisting of a bank 6m wide and 0.2m high, a ditch 5m wide and 0.2m deep. (8)