New King Barrows

Amesbury
Grid Ref : SU1345042220
Summary : A linear round barrow cemetery comprising 7 Early Bronze Age round barrows situated within a Post Medieval plantation. The cemetery was named "The New King Barrows" by Stukeley; although the barrows are also known as Seven Barrows. One of the Seven Barrows was opened in 1649 and found to contain "Coales and pieces of goates hornes and stagges horns", while another contained "a bugle-horn tipt with silver at both end" (though these could equally be part of the Old King Barrows barrow cemetery to the north, which is also known as Seven Barrows (Monument Number 219756)). The round barrows were listed as Amesbury 26 to 32 by Goddard (1913) and as three bell and four bowl barrows by Grinsell (1957). Storm damage in 1987 and 1990 resulted in some archaeological investigation of the cemetery and the earthworks were surveyed by RCHME in 1990. Additional observations were made in April 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS landscape project - rapid field investigations. See individual barrow records (SU 14 SW 362 to 368) for specific details.
More information : (SU 13424225) New King Barrows (AT) (1)

A barrow cemetery comprising of four bowl and three bell barrows, Amesbury 26-32 (2). All were recorded by Colt Hoare who stated that all had been planted with trees, he did not open any of them. Both Aubrey and Stukeley record that some of these barrows had been opened in their day. In 1649 a barrow was opened and was found to contain `Coales and pieces of Goates hornes and Stagges hornes' another contained ` a bugle-horn tipt with silver at both end'. It is not clear, however, whether they refer to barrows in this cemetery or Old King Barrows (SU 14 SW 112). This barrow group was named New King Barrows by Stukeley. (3)

All the barrows were resurveyed at 1:2500. (4)

Storm damage, including the uprooting of trees, in 1987 and 1990 led to archaeological investigation of the barrow cemetery. See individual barrow records for details. (5)

The site was surveyed by staff of RCHME during February and March of 1990: see Related Archive. (6).

The barrows fall within the area mapped from aerial photographs by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. They have been included on the survey maps, but are covered by trees, and no further information could be added from aerial photographic evidence. (8)

Observations were made in April 2011 as part of English Heritage's Stonehenge WHS landscape project - rapid field investigations. See individual barrow records. (9)