Vespasians Camp

Amesbury
Grid Ref : SU1460041700
Summary : A univallate hillfort of probable Iron Age date, enclosing an area of circa 15 hectares situated on a narrow spur across a meander of the River Avon. The hillfort has an entrance to the north and other probable entrances in the south. Road widening in 1964 showed the rampart to have two phases of construction, with pottery recovered from both phases (the first phase was associated with sherds described as Iron Age "A/B", the second with Iron Age "C"). Excavation in the 1980s confirmed a broadly 5th-centry BC date and a relatively short-lived occupation. The rampart survives to a maximum height of 7.5 metres on the west side. Elsewhere it is present as a substantial scarp with no visible surviving bank. Part of the eastern rampart has been modified by 18th century landscaping, and a grotto, known as Gay's Cave (SU 14 SW 217), is incorporated below it. The interior was also landscaped during the 1740s when the hillfort was incorporated within the park of Amesbury Abbey House (SU 14 SW 261). The southernmost part of the hillfort is separated from the remainder by Stonehenge Road and has been partly built on.
More information : (SU 14641) Camp (AT) (1)

'Vespasian's Camp', an IA univallate hillfort enclosing an area of 37 acres. There is an entrance in the north and probably another in the south. (2-3)

This is an IA univallate hillfort with a strong counterscarp along much of the western side and original entrances in the N and SE, the latter where the present roadway cuts through the camp. A gap about halfway along the eastern side is probably modern. A cutting for a modern trackway at SU14494155 shows a two phase construction of the rampart. During investigation sherds of IA "A/B" pottery were recovered from the 1st phase and IA "C" from the 2nd. These have been passed to the R C H M Salisbury.

Published 1:2500 survey revised. (4)

Vespasian's Camp covers an area of 15ha (37 acres) and is situated on the southern end of a narrow spur within a meander of the River Avon. The rampart survives to a maximum height of 2m on the west, north and south-east sides, elsewhere it is present as a scarp with no surmounting bank. Part of the eastern defences have been modified by 18th century landscaping with a grotto (SU 14 SW 217) being incorporated within the rampart. The defences south of Stonehenge Road are less well preserved, damaged by tracks and quarrying. The interior has also been landscaped during the 18th century when the monument was incorporated into the park of Amesbury House (SU 14 SW 261). By 1773 the interior was laid out with a pattern of trees and rides. (5)

The hillfort falls within the area mapped from aerial photographs by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project. It has been included on the survey maps, but is covered by trees, and no further information could be added from aerial photographic evidence. (9)

The hillfort was surveyed by Historic England in 2015-16. (10)