Clearbury Ring

Downton
Grid Ref : SU1524024400
Summary : Iron Age univallate hillfort. A survey by RCHME field staff in 1991 found the defences to comprise a single bank with external ditch, enclosing an area of about two hectares. A single entrance was identified on the northwest side which comprised a simple gap of about 10 metres. Within the interior of the hillfort were the remains of an internal quarry scoop. All other features had been eroded by ploughing except for a slight scarp which extended across the site marking the boundary between Bodenham in Odstock parish and Charlton in Downton Parish. Outside the fort, on the south and west sides, a more extensive agricultural landscape had been preserved. Its major element comprises a steep scarp about two metres in height which ran approximately parallel to the defences. A second slighter break of slope marked the rear of this positive lynchet. This was the best preserved of three such lynchets which were aligned along the contours of the hillside. Faint traces of the banks dividing these early fields were also identified.
More information : (SU15242440) Clearbury Ring (NR) (Camp) (NR). (1)

This earthwork, which is a typical example of an Iron Age hillfort, is situated on a hilltop and is covered by a clump of trees. Its defences consist of a well preserved single bank and ditch (see cross section).

There is only one break in the bank - at the northern end of the south-west side. There are no signs of inturning but there is a causeway across the ditch opposite this break and it would appear to represent the original entrance (see plan). (2)

Clearbury Ring - 'Clereburu' in 1632. (3)

An Iron Age univallate hillfort of five acres, with an entrance on the south west. (4)

As described by F1 Published survey (25") revised. (5)

SU 152 244. Clearbury Ring. Listed in gazetteer as a univallate hillfort covering 2.0ha. (6)

Additional reference [not consulted]. (7)

Clearbury was surveyed by staff from the RCHME Salisbury office as part of a project focussing on earthworks in South Wiltshire. The following is a summary of the detailed archive report:

Clearbury Ring hillfort occupies the almost level summit of a conspicuous hill that overlooks the Avon Valley from a height of 142m OD. The defences consist of a single bank with external ditch, enclosing an area of c2ha. There is a single entrance on the NW side, which is little more than a simple gap of c10m. Within the interior of the hillfort are the remains of an internal quarry scoop. All other features have been eroded by ploughing other than a slight scarp which extends across the site marking the boundary between Bodenham in Odstock parish and Charlton in Downton. Outside the fort, on the S and W sides, a more extensive agricultural landscape has been preserved. The major element now visible is the steep scarp c2m in height that runs approx parallel to the defences. A second slighter break of slope marks the rear of this positive lynchet. This is the uppermost and best preserved of three such lynchets which lie along the contours of the hillside. Faint traces of the banks dividing these early fields can be seen in places. (8)