St Nicholas Hospital

Salisbury
Grid Ref : SU1441029140
Summary : St. Nicholas's Hospital was founded at an unknown date before 1227 by Bishop Bingham. An almshouse situated close to Ayleswade Bridge (SU 12 NW 11), the hospital survived the dissolutions of the 16th century and is still an almshouse for men and women with a resident master.Parts of the 13th century building survive, notably the twin chapels forming the eastern end of what was probably a double infirmary hall. The central arcade can be seen in the north wall of the master's house. The current building consists of two ranges at right angles to the main road and the linking east range. The north range of the building consists of two storeys and is Victorian in period and is made up of flint rubble with stone bands between storeys. The building also features hipped gable ends and a tiled roof and there is a stone mullioned cusped headed casement. The south range has some of the original features of the building. There is a six bay chamfered arched arcade that is built into the wall and squat circular piers with moulded caps. This highlights the dividing arcade of the originally two-nave hospital. The linking east range consist of two storeys, is Victorian in period and style and features red brick with a grey brick pattern section set back with timber framing which has been applied to the first floor. The building is recorded as having undergone alterations in 1498-1501. Restoration work was carried out in 1854 by Butterfield. The building lies in a Conservation Area.
More information : (SU 14412914) St Nicholas's Hospital (NR) (1)

St Nicholas's Hospital, close to Ayleswade Bridge (SU 12 NW 11) was founded sometime before 1227. (2)

The Hospital survived the dissolutions of the 16th century and is still an almshouse for men and women with a resident master, despite much demolition and rebuilding in the 19th century. (3)

Parts of the 13th century building survive (see plan), notably the twin chapels forming the eastern end of what was probably a double infirmary hall. The central arcade can be seen in the north wall of the master's house. (4)

1594 ST NICHOLAS'S ROAD (East Side) No 5 (St Nicholas's Hospital) SU 1429 SW 5/354 28.2.52.

Remains of 13th century hospital built by Bishop Bingham. Deed of gift dated 1227 signed by Ella Countess of Salisbury wife of Longspee. Irregular group. 2 ranges at right angles to road and linking east range. The north range 2 storeys entirely Victorian, flint rubble, stone band between storeys, some old stonework on ground floor however. Hipped gable ends to tiled roof. Stone mullioned cusped headed casement.
Probably original however a doorway with 4 centred head and a 2 centred archway. The south range contains a number of original features. On the north side 6 bay chamfered arched arcade built into wall, squat circular piers with moulded caps. This represents the dividing arcade of the originally 2 naved hospital. What was the south chancel has 2 lancets to the south and 2 to the east with cuspes octofoil in circle above them. Of the north chancel 2 east lancets and a north lancet remain and a large piscina in south wall with trefoil head. Deep west porch and blocked west doorway into former south nave. The rest of the surviving structure is of flint rubble and stone. Victorian stone mullioned windows.

The linking east range consists of two storeys, is Victorian in style and features red brick with grey brick pattern section set back with timber framing which has been applied to 1st floor.

Alterations are recorded for 1498-1501. Restored by Butterfield in 1854. Picturesque. (5)

More information about the building can be found here. (6)

St. Nicholas’s Hospital is a grade II* listed building. For further details on the designation see the statutory data. (7)

At the time of compiling this record in 2012, access to information on the designation noted in source 6 above is available via the National Heritage List for England. (8)

According to English Heritage’s Corporate GIS the building lies in a Conservation Area. The National Grid Reference for the building is: SU14412914 (9)