Salisbury Greyfriars

Salisbury
Grid Ref : SU1470029500
Summary : Franciscan friary founded between 1225-8. Circa 1290, the timber buildings were being replaced in stone, the old cathedral at Old sarum being quarried for that purpose.The site was repaired and restored from 1350, and enlargement began in 1357. It was surrendered in 1538, when reference is made to the church and cloister. It was located within the angle between Friary Lane and St Ann Street. The precinct wall is shown on an 18th century map and was located during excavations in 1966.
More information : (Name SU 14652963) Franciscan Friary (NR) (remains of) (1)

The Franciscan Friary at Salisbury was founded c1229 and surrendered in 1538 (2).

The buildings are known to have stood in the angle between Friary Lane and St Ann Street (3). What apparently is the precinct wall and a house called 'Friers' (centred SU 147295) are shown on Naish's 18th C plan (4).

Little (5) claims that the C18th Windover House (22-24) St Ann Street (SU 14662960) (see plan) is on the site of, and incorporates part of the Friary Buildings. Dale (3) while agreeing that the house contains the roof of a medieval hall and solar range, considerably altered in the C17th and later, suggests that 'there is no real evidence that this building was the Friary'.

Moore for the Salisbury Museum Committee excavated on the site in 1966 and discovered a brick wall, which incorporated flint and stone and was on line with that shown on Naish's plan. It was suggested that it might stand on the line of the original Friary precinct wall. Just to the south of this a flint faced wall was exposed, containing sherds of c 1300 AD. It is known that the friars were granted a licence in 1290 to rebuild the Friary in stone, using materials from Old Sarum. (2-7)