New Forest
Rockbourne
Grid Ref : SU1320016000
Summary : Probable Romano British pottery kiln site at Allen's Farm. Excavation revealed waster heap and it is likely that there was at least one kiln in production during the late 3rd century, one of the earliest known examples of the New Forest kilns. Possibly part of the Rockbourne villa estate.
More information : [SU 127160] New Forest waster sherds and Roman coins from a kiln site at Allen's Farm are with Hants. County Museum Service. (1)

SU 13201601 (2) SU 13221600 (3) Probable Romano British kiln site east of Allen's Farm in alluvium of water meadows immediately south west of Sweatford's Water. Excavation located a pottery waster heap within a U-shaped ditch, but there was no remains of a kiln structure. It is likely that there was at least one kiln, which was in production during the late 3rd century AD, and is one of the earliest known examples of the New Forest kilns. Its proximity to Rockbourne Roman Villa implies that it was part of the villa estate. The finds are now with the Hampshire County Museum Service. (2-5)