Castle Hill

New Forest
Woodgreen
Grid Ref : SU1666016170
Summary : An adulterine castle with motte and bailey. The earthworks comprise an oval ring motte with a smaller outer bailey to the north east and a possible further bailey, now much destroyed by quarrying to the north east. There are also outwork defences 300 metres to the north east. It has been suggested that this was the siege castle used against Downton in 1148.
More information : (SU 16661617) Castle Hill (NAT) Motte & Bailey (AT) (1)

An adulterine castle. (2)

The keep at the south-west end of the entrenchment, is surrounded on all sides, except the Avon, by a low bank. On the south-west side it is surrounded by a moat and outer bank
behind the modern farmhouse. A depression, most likely the well, is at the west corner of the keep. The bailey, north-east of the keep, is cut off by a bank & ditch; beyond this there are indications of another bailey. There is a tradition of stones having been taken from this site to build a chapel. (3)

An unusual earthwork comprising an oval ring motte with smaller outer bailey to the north-east and a possible further bailey, now much destroyed by quarrying, to the north-east again. The work is situated on the south-western end of a prominent spur
above the River Avon.

It is generally as described by Williams-Freeman; the supposed moat to the south-west of the farm-house may be an outer ditch but is more likely a hollow-way: it was never water-filled as it lies well above the river. Some 300 metres to the north-east of the motte, along the summit of the spur, is a fairly substantial cross-ridge bank some 26.0m in length and 12.0m wide and up to 1.4m in height, with traces of a ditch on its outer side. It is almost certainly an outer defence of the work.
Published 1/2500 revised. (4)

It is suggested that this work waa the siege castle built against Downton in 1148. (5)