DESCRIPTION + /

A group of four Bronze Age round barrows (Grinsell's Winterbourne Monkton 1 and 2, and Avebury 44a and b) inside the area of the Windmill Hill Neolithic causewayed enclosure (SU 07 SE 22). One of these mounds may also have borne the windmill which gave the hill its name. The barrows were included within the 1990 RCHME survey of Windmill Hill. See the archive report for further details. Either or both of Winterbourne Monkton 1 and 2 was/were excavated before 1849, yielding seven skeletons, perhaps Saxon secondary interments, plus a grape cup and a stone battle axe. Winterbourne Monkton 2, also known as Picket Barrow, was the scene of a small rescue excavation in 1935 after an urn was exposed by rabbit burrowing. In addition to the pottery vessel and the cremation it contained, finds included 3 stone axes, a bronze dolphin brooch of Roman date, Roman potsherds and a perforated macehead of sarsen. One of these barrows (or none of them) may have been the barrow opened by William Stukeley in the early 18th century. Stukeley seems to have found a collared urn standing upside down over a cremation.

+ / -