MILLBARROW

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a chambered Neolithic tomb, substantially levelled by the mid-19th century. Thurnam excavated at the site in 1863 without result. Its location was only confirmed as recently as 1987 by auguring across the ditches. Excavation in 1989 confirmed the former presence of a chambered tomb with two pairs of flanking ditches, and traces of a facade and chamber towards the eastern end, plus flanking kerbs. Human remains were recovered from the chamber area, as well as from some features which appear to pre-date construction of the mound. Radiocarbon dates suggest construction in the late 4th millennium BC.

+ / -