DESCRIPTION + /

A Neolithic long barrow, Avebury 47, on the southern slope of Windmill Hill. It was excavated in 1959 when Neolithic and Beaker pottery, antler, bone and flint artefacts and sarsen rubbers were found. Antler samples were radiocarbon dated to 3240 +/- 150 bc. The mound survives as an earthwork circa 58 metres long and up to 34 metres wide, with the side ditches visible as cropmarks. To the north of the long barrow, a poorly defined cropmark of an elongated mound, suggestive of a long barrow, has been recorded, but must be treated with caution due to the poor quality of the cropmark.

+ / -