EASBY ABBEY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  Abbey of Saint Agatha
DESCRIPTION + /

The standing remains of the Premonstratensian Abbey of St Agatha at Easby. The abbey was founded by Roald, Constable of Richmond Castle in 1155 and was suppressed in 1536. Church with cloister, sacristies, chapter house, refectory, dorter, guests' solar and reredorter to south and infirmary and abbot's accommodation to north. Of the standing remains the earliest are those of the late 12th century abbey church. The presbytery and later sacristy along with the surviving west range and parts of the infirmary are early 14th century. The buildings of the south and east ranges are early 13th century and the infirmary is largely of a similar date. In circa 1300, lodgings for the abbot were added west of the infirmary. The exact extent of the outer precinct, which would probably have contained a range of ancillary buildings such as barns, bakehouses and a brewhouse is uncertain, but an earthwork leads southwards from the gatehouse and then returns westwards towards the tithe barn. Foundations west of the infirmary are believed to represent some of the ancillary buildings. There was a hospital attached to the abbey for 22 poor men. Within the precinct is a functioning parish church dating from the 12th century; this has a rare series of 13th century wall paintings and a fragment of figurative stone sculpture dating to the 820s (see record 21621).

+ / -