Grange Castle

Richmondshire
Melsonby
Grid Ref : NZ1841007610
Summary : Grange Castle, also known as Didderston Grange. Remains of Cistercian Grange (1226-7 to 1537) represented by a moated rectangular earthwork.
More information : (NZ 18410760) Grange Castle (NR) (Site of) (1)

A grange of Jervaulx Cistercian Abbey (SE 18 NE 1) at Melsonby, known as Grange Castle. It is a rectangular earthwork approx. 200 ft x 120 ft incorporated within and near the SE corner of a larger rectangular enclosure, of which the bank and ditches of the S and W sides are just discernible on air photographs. There is little early documentary evidence of the grange, but the Abbey undoubtedly held property from an early date in Melsonby. (a) The farm was sold a few months after the suppression of the Abbey in 1537. (2-3)

Didderston Grange to the west of Gatherly Moor, the site of which is known, although there are no remains, was granted to Jervaulx in 1227-8 by Henry III. The abbey estates are now represented by the 2 farms, High Grange and Low Grange. (4)

The remains of the grange consist of a rectangular moated enclosure measuring 60.0m by 40.0m with traces of internal turf covered foundations. The moat, which is now dry, averages 8.0m in width and 1.0m in depth and has a causewayed entrance on the north side. There is no trace of the larger rectangular enclosure referred to as being visible on air photographs.
Re-surveyed at 1:2500.

The name "Grange Castle" is more commonly used locally than Didderstone Grange. (5)

NZ 180080: Deserted Medieval village at Didderston, probably attached to Didderston Grange. Grange site visible on air photographs but there is no evidence for a surrounding deserted Medieval village. (6-7)