Richmondshire
Gilling with Hartforth and Sedbury
Grid Ref : NZ1620008270
Summary : Earthwork remains of a Roman fort surviving as a rectangular platform south-west of Carkin Moor Farm. The fort measures 150m north east - south west and 132m north west - south east. It is bisected by the A66 and only survives as an earthwork north of the road, the fort is visible as a cropmark south of the A66. Scheduled Monument.
More information : (NZ 16200827) A rectangular earthwork first noted in 1932 just SW of Carkin Moor Farm, is now recognised as a Roman fort by R.C.H.M. and Hartley. Ramm remarks that the NW corner of the fort is still clearly visible in a plantation though the ditch has been disturbed by replanting. In the field SE of the plantation the platform of the fort is still visible, as is a very faint trace of the NE ditch. Nothing is visible SW of the road which cuts through the site. Sufficient is visible NE of the road to say that the platform filled the area within the ditch, and was not a small inner area surrounded by multiple ditches as at Apperley Dene (a fortlet at NZ 0558 that he uses as a comparison). The slight irregularities of its sides could well be due to the natural configuration of the hill on which it is set. (1-4)

The site occupies the summit of a small flat-topped hill through which the main Scotch Corner - Greta Bridge road (Margarys RR 82) now passesby way of a deep modern cutting. Ramm's description is correct except where he notes that "nothing is visible SW of the road" as here, a slight depression in the ground confirms the markings of the air photographs. The northern angle is clearly recognisable despite disturbance caused by tree-planting. A spread rampart (now little more than a scarp) traces of a berm, and a superficial ditch form a well rounded corner with the rampart rising to a maximum height of 2.0m above the ditch. The enclosed area has axial dimensions of c.150.0m NE - SW by c.132.0m NW - SE giving an internal area between ditches of c.4.8acres thus by its size alone, the site seems more likely to have been a fort rather than a fortlet. Remains surveyed, at 1/2500, with outline added by APs and ground inspection. (5)

Roman fort and prehistoric enclosed settlement 400m west of Carkin Moor Farm. (6)