Urchfont
Grid Ref : SU0420055900
Summary : Well preserved Medieval strip lynchets on the north facing slopes of Urchfont Hill. Earthworks were noted to the west and east of Dogtail Plantation by the Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division in 1977. Those to the west could not be identified on aerial photographs as part of the NMP Hatfield Enclosure, Marden project. Those to the east, on Redhorn Hill, are described in NMR Record 1505140 (SU 05 NE 53).
More information : A string of seven well-preserved medieval strip lynchets lies along the lower N-facing slopes of Urchfont Hill, extending from SU 04225605 to SU 05615595. The terraces average in width from 5.0 to 9.0m, or from 6.0 to 14.0m in length from 75.0m to 300.0m, and the treads vary betwen 1.0 to 3.0m in height. (1)

Only some of the earthworks noted to the west and east of Dogtail Plantation by the Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division in 1977 are visible on aerial photographs. Those to the west (SU 0422 5605) could not be identified on aerial photographs as part of the NMP Hatfield Enclosure, Marden project. Those to the east were (eastwards of SU 0479 5581), on Redhorn Hill, and are described in NMR Record 1505140 (SU 05 NE 53).