Marden
Grid Ref : SU0901058030
Summary : A Neolithic henge (Goddard's Beechingstoke 1a), is located within the southern end of the Hatfield enclosure (Marden Henge NMR UID 215179), just north of the River Avon. Excavation by English Heritage in 2010 confirmed the Neolithic date. These excavations revealed a well-preserved Neolithic chalk surface, or floor, within the henge bank. The central part was sunk into the ground, and had a large hearth surrounded by a gully. Outside the chalk surface, and further along the henge bank, there were middens, perhaps the remains of feasting debris. Finds included bone needles, awls and flint tools. The monument survives as a relatively well preserved and substantial earthwork, contrary to previous assertions. In 1807 Cunnington described it as a circular enclosure 198 feet in diameter. "Its vallum is slightly raised, and the interior rises gradually to a low apex. On digging within the area we found a few bits of old pottery, and a little charred wood but no marks of any interment". Aerial photographs taken in 1946 illustrate the site before the western parts of the monument were clipped by the plots of the row of houses known as "Hatfields". It is recorded as a substantial earthwork on subsequent aerial photographs and 2005 lidar images. The bank may have been slightly spread by ploughing (the field was certainly in arable cultivation in the 1940s) but the overall diameter of the monument, from the aerial photo evidence, appears to be between 90m and 95m. The site was listed by both Goddard and Grinsell as Beechingstoke 1a.
More information : SU 09025803 Tumulus (NR) (Site of) (NAT). (1)

Saucer barrow; diameter 78ft; ditch 40ft wide by 1 ft deep; outer bank 76ft wide by 1ft high(from source 2). (2-3)

A badly damaged circular earthwork, diameter 198ft. It comprised a slightly raised bank rising gradually to an apex, see illustration.

Digging within the barrow produced a little pottery (unspecified) and charred wood but no burial.

By 1818 it had been completely effaced. (4)

Site of barrow plotted from geophysical survey, see illustration. (5)

There are no visible remains of this barrow. (6)

Originally recorded as Beechingstoke 1a by Goddard. (7)

Additional Reference. (8)

The unusual prehistoric monument described above is located within the southern end of the Hatfield enclosure (Marden Henge NMR UID 215179), just north of the River Avon. The monument is defined by a circular bank with a wide internal ditch, or scoop, and within this sunken area there is a central platform. It does not appear to conform to any of the know types of prehistoric monument, such as a saucer barrow which has been suggested as a possible interpretation. The monument survives as a relatively well preserved and substantial earthwork, contrary to previous assertions.

In 1807 Cunnington described it as a circular enclosure 198 feet in diameter. "Its vallum is slightly raised, and the interior rises gradually to a low apex. On digging within the area we found a few bits of old pottery, and a little charred wood but no marks of any interment". (see sources 3 and 7).

Aerial photographs taken in 1946 illustrate the site before the western parts of the monument were clipped by the plots of the row of houses known as "Hatfields". It is recorded as a substantial earthwork on subsequent aerial photographs and lidar images. The bank seems to have been spread by ploughing (the field was certainly in arable cultivation in the 1940s) so the original diameter may have been less. From the aerial photo evidence, it appears to measure between 90m and 95m across. The bank measures c27m across and the central platform is c25m in diameter.
(9-12)

Excavation by English Heritage in 2010 confirmed that the monument is a Neolithic henge. The excavations revealed a well-preserved Neolithic chalk surface, or floor, within the henge bank. The central part of this surface was sunk into the ground, and had a large hearth surrounded by a gully. Outside the chalk surface, and further along the henge bank, there were middens, perhaps the remains of feasting debris. Finds included bone needles, awls and flint tools.