|   Print

A multiphase, multivallate hillfort of 28.5 acres. The earthworks were surveyed by RCHME in 1991 and a full descriptive and analytical account can be found. Excavations have recovered Iron Age and Roman pottery, as well as inhumations in both graves and pits, and other human remains. Iron Age and Roman coins were also found. Within the main hillfort is an earlier enclosure 5.2 hectares in area. Intensity of occupation inthe main hillfort is demonstrated by the recognition during the RCHME survey of over 130 probable structures, presumably representing the sites of round houses as well as pits and other features. Between the earlier circuit and the inner rampart, a number of large compounds are visible, with possible stone footings discernible in many. In the south east quadrant of the hillfort are the remains of the Winterbourne Stoke sheep fair, which was held biannually until 1916, when the surrounding area was commandeered by the army. The most prominent features are the sheep folds, a rectangular area 120 metres by 90 metres and consisting of 16 low mounds in two blocks of 8. The present sheep fold is probably of 19th century date, although the antiquity of the sheep fair itself is unknown. The discovery of Roman material, including pottery, tiles, coins and burials, during both excavation and on other occasions has led to the sites inclusion in Scott's gazetteer of Roman villas.

+ / -