Hollinghill
Grid Ref : NZ0200094340
Summary : The remains of a bastle situated among farmbuildings at the headwaters of the River Font and now largely surrounded by the plantations of Harwood Forest. The bastle, constructed of large roughly squared blocks, measures 13 metres long by 8.5 metres wide and survives up to 2.5 metres high at the western corner. The standing remains comprise the north west wall which has partially collapsed near the centre, and a 5 metre length of the south west wall; the outline of the remaining sides are visible as foundations. At the northern corner of the bastle a bank of earth and stone almost 0.3 metres high runs for 6 metres north eastwards before turning at right angles for a further 10 metres; it is interpreted as an enclosure wall. Its date is uncertain but it may be contemporary with the bastle.
More information : A bastle built some time after the 1541 survey at Fallowlees. The foundations can still be traced. (1)

At Fallowlees are the ruins of a substantial pele or bastle house which has not been recorded but which no doubt was the refuge of William Veith the Covenanter. (2)

A messuage, now ruined, situated on a dodd, or conical hill, about half a mile SE of Fallowlees. (3)

NZ 01999435 The remains of a the building are incorporated into the garden wall and outbuildings ENE of the cottage called Fallowlees. Only the north and part of the west walls remain, but there are surface indications of the buried foundations of the south and east walls.The building was 12.9m long with an approximate width of 8.5m. The entrance appears to have been centrally placed in the south wall. The remains of the north and west walls are 1.1m thick and constructedof very large undressed stones. The only architectural feature remaining is in the west wall where there is a slit window, splayed internally and constructed of four massive stones occupying the whole thickness of the wall. The two remaining walls have a maximum height of 1.9m and are in fair condition.

The remains of those of a defended house similar to others in the region and dating from the late 16th early 17th centuries.

NZ 02679419. The ruin referred to by Hodgson is a steading 38.0m long and 6.0m wide with five cross divisions and a garth attached to the NW corner. It appears to have been a row of small cottages of no great age or archaeological interest. (4)

Condition unchanged. (5)

Scheduled (6)