Knowlton Circles

Woodlands
Grid Ref : SU0240010200
Summary : A cluster of Neolithic and Bronze Age monuments near Knowlton. The principal features are the henge monuments and the Great Barrow, while a number of round barrows and ring ditches are also focused on the area. Until recently, little fieldwork has been undertaken in the area. Some stray finds of Neolithic date have been reported, while some flint scatters have been examined on the opposite side of the Allen Valley to the monuments. A research programme undertaken by Bournemouth University in 1993-5 included geophysical survey on various monuments in the area as well as some trial excavation at the southern henge (SU 01 SW 101). The monuments in this group are visible on aerial photographs and have been been mapped by EH's Knowlton Circles Project. See child and associated monument records for details about individual sites. The core of the site is in the care of English Heritage.
More information : (Centred SU 02381028) Knowlton Circles (NR) (1)

MONUMENTS (19-22), KNOWLTON CIRCLES

These consist of four enclosures, three of normal henge form, which represent the remains of a ritual or ceremonial centre of the late Neolithic period (Plate 80). All but Monument (20) have been severely damaged by cultivation. Their importance as such a centre is emphasised by the concentration of round barrows in the vicinity (Antiquity, XIII (1939), 153-4; R. J. C. Atkinson and others, Excavations at Dorchester Oxon., Vol i (1951), 95, 102). (2)

(The structure of this record has been changed from that shown on the record card and now this is the parent record for Knowlton Circles henge monument)

Knowlton Circles comprises of a group of henge monuments none of which have been excavated. Stray finds from the vincinity include polished flint and stone axes. Surface flint scatters close to the henges have recently been identified by Martin Green. One of which produced an oblique transverse arrowhead. The closest counterparts to the henges, especially in comparison to their lowland situation are henges at Mount Pleasant, Durrington Walls and Marden which have been dated c. 2000bc, associated with Grooved Ware. (3-4)

Description and plan of Knowlton Circles. (5)

Mentioned. (6)

The south-east circle between SU 02400985 and SU 02581000 has been destroyed by ploughing. (7)

A group of Late Neolithic henge monuments known as the 'Knowlton Circles'. Scheduling amended. (8)

The monuments in this group are visible on aerial photographsas both earthworks and cropmarks, and have been been mapped by EH's Knowlton Circles Project. The individual sites within the group have been recorded separately. (9)