Castle Hill

Cranborne
Grid Ref : SU0593012660
Summary : Earthwork remains of a Motte and Bailey castle.The earthworks cover some 2.5 acres and comprise a circular motte, 180 feet in diameter and 28 feet high, surrounded by a small ditch with an outer bank on the west and north west. A crescent-shaped bailey on the east is bounded by a rampart up to 25 feet high, with an outer ditch. A possible entrance is situated at the south end of the bailey. Scheduled.
More information : (SU 05931266) Castle Hill (NAT) Motte and Bailey (NR). (1)

MOTTE AND BAILEY (059126), nearly 1/2 mile S.E. of (1), stands on a prominent rise called Castle Hill, at the N.W. end of a broad ridge. Nothing is known of its history. The earthworks cover some 2 1/2 acres and comprise a circular motte, 180 ft. in diameter and 28 ft. high, surrounded by a small ditch with an outer bank on the W. and N.W. A crescent-shaped bailey on the E. is bounded by a rampart up to 25 ft. high, with an outer ditch. A causeway across the ditch, and what appears to be an entrance through the rampart, are at the S. end of the bailey. (2)

The tumulus on the summit of the great mound is modern and was raised in the early 19th century by L D G Tregonwell over the remains of two favourite horses. (3)