New Forest
Martin
Grid Ref : SU0400019000
Summary : 3 barrows opened by Hoare and Cunnington in the early 19th century. Hoare's locational information is a little vague, prompting some (such as RCHME and Grinsell) to consider them unlocated. Hoare's account places them all southwest of Bokerley Dyke and east of Woodyates. A number of possibilities have been considered, notably barrows in the vicinity of Pentridge village (see associated monuments), and the Ordnance Survey seem to have favoured a general location in the Bokerley Down area (hence the creation of this record). However, on the basis of the information provided by Hoare, the most likely candidates are the pair of bowl barrows on Blagdon Hill (SU 01 NE 27 and 102) and the long barrow near Bokerley Gap (SU 01 NW 39). Those records should be consulted for full details of Hoare and Cunnington's excavations.
More information : Three round barrows on the west side of Bokerley Dyke (SU 0419), opened before 1810 by Colt Hoare, cannot be precisely located. Two (possibly SU 01 NW 27) were close together. The smaller of them covered a primary deposit comprising a Beaker in a cist 3 feet deep and also a secondary cremation in a large urn 'simply ornamented'; the other contained two skeletons and pagan Saxon objects, including a split-socketed iron spearhead and two knives, but it is uncertain if these were in a primary of secondary context. The third barrow opened by Colt Hoare lay 'nearer to Woodyates Inn' and also contained pagan Saxon objects. In the mound, which was surrounded by large sarsen stones, were a small hook, a buckle and a clench bolt all of iron, and an ivory bracelet. Beneath was an extended female skeleton, near the head of which lay two further clench bolts, two beads of blue glass and one of jet, and a small lozenge-shaped gold pendant, apparently ornamented in cloisonne enamel. (1-2)

3 barrows opened by Hoare and Cunnington in the early 19th century. Hoare's locational information is a little vague, prompting some (such as RCHME and Grinsell) to consider them unlocated. Hoare's account places them all southwest of Bokerley Dyke and east of Woodyates. A number of possibilities have been considered, notably barrows in the vicinity of Pentridge village (see associated monuments), and the Ordnance Survey seem to have favoured a general location in the Bokerley Down area (hence the creation of this record). However, on the basis of the information provided by Hoare, the most likely candidates are the pair of bowl barrows on Blagdon Hill (SU 01 NE 27 and 102) and the long barrow near Bokerley Gap (SU 01 NW 39). Those records should be consulted for full details of Hoare and Cunnington's excavations. (3-4)