New Forest
Martin
Grid Ref : SU0642018100
Summary : Remains of an elongated barrow on the line of the later Grims Ditch. It has been levelled by ploughing but remains visible as soil marks on aerial photographs and has also been the subject of a geophysical survey. The barrow is about 30 metres long and 19 metres wide.
More information : (SU 06421810) Long barrow: a low flat mound, length 28 paces, width 12 paces, maximum height 3 ft? on E-W.

In former arable land, on line of Grims Ditch (Lin.76), which has
used it, - hence bend; highest in middle, no sign now of side ditches. (1)

The above may be a short stretch of Grims Ditch itself. A doubtful long barrow 28 paces long, 20 paces wide and 3 ft. high. Ditches, if they exist, are very vague.

Omitted from the list of Hants long barrows. (2)

A probable long barrow, situated on a ploughed downland ridge, approx 30.0m. in length, 20.0m. in breadth and 1.0m. in height; there are no visible side ditches.

The present condition of the mound renders accurate observation difficult but the following points in favour of its classification as a long barrow should be noted.

1. Orientation - NW/SE

2. If one accepts the accuracy of representation by the OS, under what were presumably more favourable conditions, then the mound and Grims Ditch are not contemporary.

3. The present comparative sizes of the remains of the mound and Ditch (both presumably having been subjected to a similar degree of mutilation) suggest that the mound was originally of considerably larger proportions than Grims Ditch.

4. Finally the measurements of this much-ploughed mound are comparable to Long Barrow (SU 02 SW 34), and well within the limits of the so-called 'short' long barrow. (3)

This feature has been almost completely ploughed out and is now 0.3m in height.. Its identification as a long barrow must remain in doubt.
(4)

SU 06421810. The elongated barrow at Tidpit antedates Grims Ditch. Air photographs and geophysical survey suggest two components within the mound and an uninterrupted ditch around it. Classification as a single elongated barrow. (5)

The barrow has been completely ploughed out, together with the scarp of Grims Ditch on the east and west of it. (6)

SU 06421810. Elongated barrow. Large irregular mound, [probably in part the result of disturbance. (7)

Air photo. Discussion of relationship to Grims Ditch. (8)

Remains of an elongated barrow on the line of the later Grims Ditch. It has been levelled by ploughing but remains visible as soil marks on aerial photographs and has also been the subject of a geophysical survey. The barrow is about 30 metres long and 19 metres wide. Scheduled. (9)