Brockley Hall

Hesleyhurst
Grid Ref : NZ0859098710
Summary : Brockley Hall originated as a bastle documented in 1579, and was later converted into a farmhouse. Altered in the mid 18th century.
More information : [NZ 08599871] Brockley Hall [T.1.] (1)

The oldest existing house in ROTHBURY forest, is that incorporated in BROCKLEY HALL farmhouse. The stone mantle once in the kitchen at BROCKLEY HALL is now built in the gable of one of the farm buildings. It is inscribed "THOMAS WHARTON, 1666", who resided here during the 17c. (2)

BROCKLEY HALL is of 16/17c. design, with plain mullioned windows, and with a hood moulding over the front door. Above this door is a tablet with 'R. 1858', inscribed upon it. The farmer can offer no information about the house, and this date probably refers to a restoration, or rebuilding using the original materials. The walls are of an average thickness of 0.7m., and are constructed of roughly fashioned stone, with well-shaped quoins. The inscribed stone described by Authority 2, is in the south-west wall of a farm-building to the south-east of the farmhouse, facing the road.
N.F.A. Outside sphere of interest. (3)

The farmhouse developed from a bastle. (4)

Farmhouse. Probably originally a bastle house. C16 (recorded in 1579); restored and refronted 1666 by Thomas Wharton. Restored again 1858. Random rubble, especially large to rear. Ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roof. One room deep, three rooms long. Irregular openings. 2 storeys, 4 windows. On ground floor 5 bays. Doorway in 4th bay has roll-moulded Tudor-arched
surround with fine hollow-chamfered outer order which is stepped above the arch. Lintel, dated 1666 has central shield bearing an 'M' and surrounded by foliage; flanking letters T W for Thomas Wharton; hoodmould with scrolled stops. Above a square panel inscribed R . In the 2nd bay a C19 doorway 1858 with chamfered alternating-block surround. C19 2-light double-chamfered
mullioned windows. Gabled roof with flat coping and tall corniced end and ridge stacks of 2 conjoined shafts. Single-storey C19 addition on left has boarded and battened door and small
4-pane casment.

Interior: rear wall, right end wall and internal cross wall are c.40 inches thick. This represents the C16 house. Another wall c.40 inches thick continues left of this on ground floor and suggests a single-storey addition to the original house. Listed Grade II. (5)