The Old Bell Hotel

Malmesbury
Grid Ref : ST9323087330
Summary : The building has a medieval core, and was in use in the early 13th century as the Abbey guest house. It stands on the site of the old keep, built circa 1130 and demolished in 1216. Additions to the east end of the building were made in the late 15th to early 16th centuries, and the rest of the building was partly refaced and reroofed. It is possible that prior to the Dissolution, the building was used as the Steward's lodgings. From circa 1530 the building was used as a cloth mill, and it is now in use as a hotel. Castle House, a private residence, which was formerly in separate occupation from the Old Bell, dates to the 17th century. It was constructed of coursed limestone rubble and re-used ashlar with long and short dressings to quoins, with pebble dash finish to the front.
More information : (ST 93238733) The Old Bell Hotel (NAT). (1)

5408 ABBEY ROW (North East Side)

The Old Bell (previously listed as
Bell Hotel [including doorway in
stable yard]
ST 9387 1/25 18.1.49.

2.
Medieval nucleus with C17 additions at the east end (Castle House) and early C20 extension at the west end. 2 storeys and dormers. Central range. The siting and character of the medieval building adjacent to the west front of the abbey suggests that it was built as a guest house or possibly lodgings for the prior, and that it formed part of the outer court. A guest house is recorded in the early C12 and Abbot Colerne (1269-96) made improvements to it. Following extensive additions to the Abotts lodgings (cf Abbey House Market Cross) it is likely that the guest house complex had been transferred to the inner court by the C14. It is possible that at the time of the surrender of the abbey in 1539, the building is that described as the steward's lodging in the outer court. Originally a plan of 4 bays divided centrally by a large chimney stack. Coursed, squared rubble with long and short dressings to quoins, and at the north-west corner formerly a buttress. At the rear 2 medieval 1st floor windows, probably those recorded as being installed by Abott Colerne in the later C13; 2 lights each with square heads, external jamb shafts, central mullions and internal splayed reveals probably with window seats; eastern window partly blocked. Medieval interior work includes large blocked 1st floor fireplace with carved surround, arched doorway adjoining and good C15 moulded ceiling beams to eastern 1st floor room. C17 alterations probably included dormers to the south front and a painted fresco preserved in the attic room at the east end (preserved in roof space). Externally altered in circa 1908; reroofed with stone slates, new chimney and 3 gabled dormers. Cement finish to south facade with cornice and 2 and 3 light architraved windows with mullions. Former doorway, blocked or altered,and replaced by central Tuscan doorcase and Corinthian portico to
main entrance.

Castle House, a private residence formerly in separate occupation from the Old Bell. C17. Originally 2 storeys with gabled attic.
Double fronted with 2 windows. Stone slate roof with carved finials to gables. Coursed limestone rubble and reused ashlar with long and short dressings to quoins. Pebble dash finish to front. Chimney stack and windows renewed circa 1908, except for 1st floor windows at west end. Late C18 entrance with arched head and shell overdoor flanked by urns partially renewed 1908. Area with stone piers flanked by ball finials. Modern extension at rear. Date plaque on chimney inscribed 'J.M. 1908'. Interior altered, but retains original C17 timber roof, ceiling beams and staircase turret at rear. Western range Circa 1908 in Jacobean style. 2 storeys and gables. Tiled roof with coped gable. Squared limestone rubble with ashlar dressings. Window to match older work. (2)