Nash Hill

Calne Without
Grid Ref : ST9348069350
Summary : Earthwork remains of an Iron Age promontory fort or hillfort visible on aerial photographs and lidar images as an incomplete univallate sub-circular enclosure on Naish Hill. The northern part of the hillfort is absent, either lost through erosion and slumping, or constructed to utilise the abrupt northern edge of the hilltop. Roman pottery has been found on the site.
More information : (Centred ST 93466934). An IA promontory fort at Nash Hill was discovered by A.J. Clarke and photographed from the air, in 1954. The enclosed area is formed by a single eastern bank and ditch, very much spread and 80 feet wide overall, across the neck of the promontory, the farm lane on the south, a lynchet on the west and the steep slopes of Tacklemore Wood on the north. There seems to be an entrance causeway c.150 feet from the south
edge of Tacklemore Wood. (1-3)

Samian and RB coarse potsherds were found on the eroded slope just inside the Wood and were associated by Clark with the later occupation of the fort. The eastern defences are clearly visible
on AM/RAF APs.

The fort, centred at SU 93476933, is roughly rectangular in shape and occupies the edge of an escarpment. The northern and western sides are protected by natural scarps, and the eastern by a partially denuded bank and ditch. There are no natural defences on the south and it is likely that a rampart extended along this
side but has been obliterated by the later hollow way. At ST 93596939, on the east side, in an apparently original causewayed entrance. The inner scarp of the bank can be seen to continue across this, but it is very slight and would not obstruct entry.

Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)

ST 935 694. Nash Hill. Listed in gazetteer as a univallate hillfort. (5)

Earthwork remains of the Iron Age promontory fort or hillfort described above was visible on aerial photographs and lidar images as an incomplete univallate sub-circular enclosure on Naish Hill. The northern part of the hillfort is absent, either lost through erosion and slumping, or constructed to utilise the abrupt northern edge of the hilltop. Naish Hill Farm is located on the part of the western ramparts, and the modern road which skirts othe fort has cut the southern rampart bank. The south-eastern section of the earthwork is the most complete, surviving as a substantial ditch and bank with possible traces of a second outer bank. Within the fort a later, probably medieval sub-division could be seen as a low eroded bank cutting N-S across the enclosure. Roman pottery has been found on the site. (6-8)