DESCRIPTION + /

Roman villa discovered on Nuthills Farm in 1924 when building debris obstructed ploughing. The site was partially excavated 1924-6 when one room with remains of painted wall-plaster, rough sandstone flooring and the probable base of a fountain were uncovered. Fragments of flue and roofing tiles were also found. Other finds included pottery, animal bones, a brooch, and coins. During field investigation in 1968, a thin scatter of Romano-British potsherds was noted on the surface of the ploughed field. Aerial photographs taken in 2013 revealed the cropmark traces of part of the plan of the villa buildings located with an earlier curvilinear ditched enclosure, surrounded by the traces of a field system.

+ / -