DESCRIPTION + /

Roman Villa discovered circa 1765 and excavated by Sir Andrew Baynham, who uncovered baths, tiles and a tesselated pavement, the latter apparently depicting a soldier. The pavement was subsequently covered up. The site was re-excavated in 1810 by William Cunnington for Richard Colt Hoare, who published drawings of two pavements, both of simple geometric patterns. The site was excavated again in 1840 by JS Money, who found extensive foundations suggesting a corridor villa with at least seven rooms, and featuring tesselated floors, baths and hypocaust. Cremations in urns, plus coins ranging from Gallienus to Constantius were also found. Many of Money's finds are in Devizes Museum. H Cunnington re-excavated the site in 1880. He did not uncover the tesselated pavements. In 1911, Roman pottery and a blue glass bead (also now in Devizes Museum) were discovered when digging the foundations of council houses and were claimed to come from the villa, a claim subsequently disputed by M Cunnington, but highlighting the lack of information then available about the precise location of the villa. Despite the various episodes of excavation, published details as to the villa's precise location had always been rather vague. Other finds reported from the general area include a bronze figurine found circa 1912 and some more pottery found circa 1911. Potsherds and flue tiles were found during Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1968 and parch marks had previously been noted in the area. The mosaic uncovered by Cunnington and Colt Hoare was finally re-located in 1979 during orchard planting.

+ / -