GOLDEN BARROW

DESCRIPTION + /

A bowl barrow, excavated by Colt Hoare in 1803 and 1807, and originally recorded as Upton Lovell 2e by Goddard. Colt Hoare's excavations located a primary cremation and a secondary cremation or cremations which had grave goods including gold beads, a rectangular gold plate, two small gold cones, over 1,000 amber beads and some space plates, a tonged bronze awl, grape cup, small flat bronze dagger. Some of these finds are present in Devizes Museum accession number 225-33. In 1956 the barrow was visible as a slight mound, 18 inches high, surrounded by a ditch. However field investigations in 1968 located no visible remains of the barrow.

+ / -