DESCRIPTION + /

A Neolithic long barrow originally designated as Knook 2 by Grinsell (1957). The barrow survives as an earthwork orientated north-north-east to south-south-west, measuring 33.5 metres long and 19.5 metres wide, with side ditches 6 metres wide. Excavation carried out by W Cunnington in 1801-3 located a primary deposit of seven or eight cremated bodies on a flint pavement covered by a cairn of sarsens and flints. Four headless inhumations orientated north-south were also recorded. No dating evidence was found with these burials but it has been suggested these may be Saxon in date. The barrow was re-opened by J. Thurnam in 1866 without result.

+ / -