ASTON VALLEY BARROW CEMETERY

DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age round barrow cemetery situated at the base of the south facing edge of Codford Down on the west side of the valley of the Chitterne Brook. The cemetery originally contained one bell barrow and ten bowl barrows, of which the bell barrow and five bowl barrows survive as earthworks, one of which is an outlier to the east. The barrow cemetery was investigated by William Cunnington in 1801 and recorded and drawn by the antiquarian Sir Richard Colt Hoare. At this time eleven barrows survived in the cemetery which he called the Aston Valley Group. Partial excavation of the barrows at that time and in 1957 revealed inhumations and cremations as well as artefacts including Middle and Late Bronze Age urn and bronze axeheads.

+ / -