Capheaton Hall

Capheaton
Grid Ref : NZ0390080470
Summary : Country house constructed in 1668 by Robert Trollope of Newcastle, possibly on or near the the site of a tower house recorded in a survey of 1415. The tower had a moat and drawbridge at that time. A beacon was lit on the roof to warn of sea raiders, and the local gentry often met here to organise retailatory sorties. This may be the reason why the Charltons led the Croziers here in 1543 to fire both the village and tower. The tower was repairable. Capheaton Hall was commissioned in 1668 to replace the tower. The present house is of two storeys, built of ashlar in baroque style. The north front was added in the late 18th century by William Newton. The site of the tower house is not known.
More information : (NZ 03908047) Capheaton Hall (T.I.). Castle (L.B.) (site of). (1)

A fortalice is mentioned in 1415, and described as a "fair castle" in 1538. (2)

It was moated, and had a drawbridge. The present house was built, a little to the east, in 1668. (3)

There are no visible remains of the 'castle' (probably a tower),and its site is in some doubt. The present owner states that
traditionally it stood south of the Hall (position published), whereas Hodgson and later writers record it as being to the west. No clarification is obtained by consultation of available estate records and plans. The Hall itself is not outstanding. See photograph. (4)

II* Capheaton Hall

1668 by Robert Trollope of Newcastle. Very interesting Baroque. 2 storeys. Ashlar. S. front has rusticated giant pilasters, dividing
five bays of 2-light stone-mullioned sash windows, centre doorway with exuberant carved columns and a curly open pediment, the windows framed by carved convex moulding. New N. front added late 18th century by William Newton, with centre pediment and Tuscan porch in much plainer style than earlier work. Interesting interior (see Pevsner). (5)

Additional information. (6)

The tower had a moat and drawbridge at that time. A beacon was lit on the roof to warn of sea raiders, and the local gentry often met here to organise retailatory sorties. This may be the reason why the Charltons led the Croziers here in 1543 to fire both the village and tower. The tower was repairable. Capheaton Hall was commissioned in 1668 to replace the tower. Listed by Cathcart King and by Dodds. (7,8)