Kirkwhelpington
Grid Ref : NZ0072085330
Summary : Medieval moated farmstead surviving as an earthwork, including the site of a pele tower documented in 1541.
More information : (NZ 00728533) Earthwork (LB). (1)

The Fawns: A moated medieval manorial site, contained by a broad ditch, nearly rectangular in shape. The interior, partially marred by quarrying, contains four slightly raised rectangular building platforms and traces of enclosure walls, now turf covered. There is a hollow-way entrance to the north west.

The re-entrant formed by the ditch to the north may be suggestive
of an earlier structure but ploughing has obliterated any feature
that may have existed. The rectangular excavation or pond to the
south is apparantly late, and the slight ditch to the south east
may be no more than an old field boundary. A John de Fawnes is mentioned in 1303, and there was a little pele house or Bastel at
Fawns in 1541. (2)

Generally as described by Jobey, and in good condition. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (3)

NZ 0072 8534. Moated site at Fawns Farm. Scheduled RSM No 21001.
The roughly rectangular moated site measures 120m by 95m NW-SE within a broad flat bottomed ditch 6m wide. There is a large stoney external bank standing to 1.8m above the bottom of the ditch and an internal bank 1.2m above ditch bottom. The latter has been faced with roughly coursed stonework. The interior of the moated site contains at least four slightly raised rectangular building platforms on the W side of the enclosure, and traces of several associated enclosure walls. The largest building platform measures 25m by 10m and is thought to be the site of the bastle known to exist at Fawns in 1541. The entrance to the enclosure is in the NW corner, marked by a deep hollow way. An interesting feature of the monument is the curious bend or re-entrant in the surrounding ditch at the NE corner; this is suggestive of an earlier structure on the site. The earliest mention of Fawns in documentary sources is a reference to John de Fawnes in 1303, and Fawns is again recorded in 1421 as part of the manor of Wallington. At the S end of the site are at least two rectangular hollowed out enclosures, one lying within the moated site at the SW corner and the other a later feature attached to the S end of the site; these are thought to be the sites of fishponds. (4)

Listed by Cathcart King and by Dodds. (5,6)