Vindocladia Roman Settlement

Shapwick
Grid Ref : ST9600002900
Summary : The site of a Romano-British settlement immediately west of Badbury Rings. It covers about 10 acres on a gentle south slope. The major part of the site, an irregular enclosure beside the Roman Road, is bounded by a bank, nowhere more than 2 1/2ft high and up to 20ft wide, with traces of an inner ditch in the south-west. Excavations on and around a circular earthwork, revealed stone roofing slabs, painted wall-plaster and over 185 coins dating from Claudius to Arcadius, but mostly of the 4th century, as well as 21 Durotrigian silver and bronze coins. Samian ware, New Forest ware and other pottery, glass beads, bronze pins, a bracelet and a brooch. These finds would suggest it was a temple.
More information : Romano-British settlement (ST 960029) immediately W of Badbury Rings covers about 10 acres on a gentle S slope, about 260ft above OD. The major part of the site, an irregular enclosure beside the Roman Road, (RR 4c) is bounded by a bank, nowhere more than 2 1/2ft high and up to 20ft wide, with traces of an inner ditch in the SW. The enclosed area is featureless except for some ridge-and-furrow in the SW half, in places this has almost destroyed the bank. To the NE, in a triangular area delimited by the enclosure, by the outer ditch of Badbury Rings and by the Roman Road, are a barrow (ST 90 SE 33A) and a circular earthwork. The latter, 200ft to 250ft in diameter and bounded by a low bank with traces of an outer ditch, has an irregular mound 1 1/2ft high in the centre (ST 96100300). It has been
suggested that it is a disc barrow (a and b), but this is extremely unlikely and it is almost certainly part of the settlement.

Excavations by W. G. Wallace in 1900 and by C. G. Rudd in 1952, on and arund the circular feature, revealed stone roofing slabs, painted wall-plaster and over 185 coins dating from Claudius to Arcadius, but mostly of the 4th century, as well as 21 Durotrigian silver and bronze coins. Samian ware, New Forest ware and other pottery, glass beads, bronze pins, a bracelet and a brooch were also found. The quantity of finds in so small an area is remarkable. Other Roman, Iron Age and earlier material was collected some 500 yds. to the N.e. (96420325), immediately N. of Badbury Rings. Finds are in B.M. and D.C.M. The site, together with Badbury Rings, has been identified with Vindocladia of the Antonine Itinerary. (1)

ST 961030. The circular earthwork mentioned above was interpreted as a Roman temple by B Pybus in 1975. See plan. (2)

A single molehill at the eastern corner of the enclosure produced five sherds of prehistoric and Romano-British pottery, and a Roman coin. The prehistoric pottery is of a black sandy ware with reddish-brown exterior decorated with a row of four circular impressions 2.5mm wide and 2mm apart. The Roman sherds include three scraps of Black-Burnished Ware (BB1), and a New Forest Ware sherd. The coin is an antoninianus of Claudius II, 268-270 AD, Consecration type. (3)

'Enclosure' comprising diverse bounds including ? linear. (4-5)