DESCRIPTION + /

Saxon Monastery extant circa 680 AD. The earliest spellings of 681 AD, show that Tetbury (ST 8993) was a monastic foundation. The burh was no doubt the encampment just south of the parish church (ST 89 SE 8). Leech suggests the possibility that the early medieval monasterium lay in close proximity to the site of St Mary's church [ST 89 SE 34; ST 8904 9296]. Late Saxon and early medieval remains encountered during the levelling of earthworks in 1779 in the hillfort to the south of the church [ST 89 SE 8; ST 891 928] are also conjectured as being associated with the monastic foundation. A church and priest are recorded at Tetbury in Domesday.

+ / -