Holt
Grid Ref : ST8457060510
Summary : A later Bronze Age rectilinear enclosure is visible as earthworks on low resolution lidar. The enclosure is formed by a circuit of ditch with flanking earthwork banks. The scheduling information for this site suggests it is a settlement site of the Martin Down enclosure type. The feature is extant on the latest 2005 lidar.
More information : [Area : ST 847 605] A circular earthwork in Great Bradford Wood lies near the middle of the wood and is crossed by
a ride. It has a diameter of 170 feet and the bank and ditch are 25 feet wide. The earthwork may be associable with a local custom of allowing the public to enter the wood on Good Friday. (1)

The earthwork, sub-rectangular in plan and cut from NW to SE by a ride, is situated on generally level ground at ST 8457 6051. To the north of the ride it consists, of a ditch with an inner and outer bank but to the south there is no trace of the inner bank. There is a square depression in the NE corner, (a hut or building site?). No original entrance is visible and it has therefore probably been utilised by the ride. It is certainly of some antiquity though date and purpose are rather obscure. Very unlikely to be associated with any local festival. Surveyed at 1/2500. (2)

A later Bronze Age rectilinear enclosure is visible as earthworks on low resolution (2m) lidar, at ST 8456 6052. The enclosure is formed by a circuit of ditch with flanking earthwork banks. The scheduling information for this site suggests it is a settlement site of the Martin Down enclosure type and measures approximately 29m x 26m internally. The feature is extant on the latest 2005 lidar. (3)