Monkton Farleigh Priory And Manor House

Monkton Farleigh
Grid Ref : ST8063065570
Summary : The Cluniac priory of St Mary Magdalene was founded between 1120-5 and was dissolved in 1536. Between 1120 and 1374 it was a dependency of Cluny although administered from Lewes. It became denizen from 1374. The site was excavated in 1744, in 1841 and circa 1880. In 1911 Sir Harold Brakspear traced the first church (completed circa 1150), a second church built alongside it in the early 13th century, the chapter-house, cloister and a late 12th century hall west of the church. A manor house (ST86NW90) was built on the site in the 16th century and incorporates remains. The extant remains of the monastic buildings in the 1950s comprised two partly restored 13th century windows north west of the manor house and in a shed adjoining 12 to 13th century fragments including tiles and sepulchral slabs. East of the house are two stone coffins said to be in situ and a tiled floor, turfed over, said to be the site of a chapel. Outside the precinct on the north are the remains of 2 Medieval fishponds. The gatehouse was probably where the south lodge now stands. The manor house has cellars belonging to the conventual buildings. Reused 12th or 13th century fragments are built in above renewed windows.
More information : [ST80636557]MANOR HOUSE on site of PRIORY [GT]
(Cluniac Monks). (1)

A Cluniac priory of St. Mary Magdalene, at Monkton Farleigh, was founded soon after 1120(2), 1125 according to (3) and was dissolved 1536(2), or 1537(3). The site was excavated in 1744, in 1841, c1880 and finally, in 1911 when Sir Harold Brakspear traced the first church (completed c.1150), a second church built alongside it in the early 13th c., the chapter-house, cloister and a late 12th c. hall west of the church. The extant remains of the monastic buildings in the 1950s, comprised two partly-restored 13thc. windows
NW of the manor-house and, in a shed adjoining, 12/13thc. fragments including tiles and sepulchral slabs. East of the house are two stone coffins said to be in situ and a tiled floor, turfed over, said to be the site of a chapel. Outside the precinct on the north were fishponds; the gatehouse was probably where the south lodge now stands. The manor-house dates from the 16th c. with cellars belonging to the conventual buildings. Re-used 12/13th c. fragments are built in above renewed windows. Additions were made in the 17/18th centuries. (2-5)

The remains of the priory are as described. The two lancet windows are at ST 8058 6561 and in a shed nearby is a mass of carved stone together with sepulchral slabs and a coffin. The other two coffins are at ST 8069 6560.

Many additions have obscured much of the 16 c. manor-house (See GP) though the front is a good example of the 18thc. architecture. At ST 8061 6576 are two fishponds.
Published survey (1/2500) revised. (6)

Remains of the Refectory at Monkton Farleigh Manor. Ruins of the monastic Refectory with beautiful early lancet windows a large collection of medieval tombstones. (7-7a)

Monkton Farleigh Manor. Remains of the Refectory at Monkton Farleigh Manor. Grade I. (8)

ST 8061 6576. 2 Medieval fishponds set into a limestone slope 170 metres north of Monkton Farleigh Manor house. Originally constructed to provide for the Cluniac priory founded at Monkton Farleigh around 1120, the remains of which are now incorporated into the manor house. The ponds are orientated north west to south east and separated by an earth dam with a brick sluice in its centre. The upper pond is 29 metres long and 14 metres wide at the dam. The lower pond is 24 metres long and 14 metres wide. Both are clay lined and are approximately 1.5 metres deep. The upper pond still holds water. Scheduled.(9)