DESCRIPTION + /

Three barrows, either Bronze Age bowl barrows or possibly Roman. By 1967 two of the barrows had been damaged by the construction of a covered reservoir. They are belived to survive beneath the spoil from the reservoir. The third barrow lies to the north east. It is 20 metres in diameter and 2.5 metres high. The surounding ditch survives in places up to 5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. To the north west the ditch extends at a tangent to the barrow in a north easterly direction for 2 metres. There is a local tradition that three knights are buried in the barrows. Scheduled.

+ / -