Sutton Common Henge

Longbridge Deverill
Grid Ref : ST8854041940
Summary : A later neolithic or early Bronze Age henge on Sutton Common. The site was visible as a low earthwork and parchmarks on 2018 Historic England aerial photographs. The site was surveyed by RCHME in 1991 as part of the South Wiltshire project. Circa 0.2 hectares in area, it is defined by a bank circa 10 metres wide and 0.5 metres high, with an internal ditch circa 10 metres wide and 1 metre deep. Numerous hollows along its course suggest that the ditch was of segmented character. The maximum diameter is circa 80 metres, and a single entrance is located to the southwest. A causeway 7 metres wide connects the entrance to a sub-square central platform area circa 35 metres in diameter. The site has previously been considered a saucer barrow or a Medieval ringwork. Although seemingly atypical of henges, the form of the enclosure is not unknown among the variety of sites regarded as henges, particularly the pit-defined enclosures.
More information : [ST 8854 4194] EARTHWORK [G.T.] (1)

The earliest description is that by Wyndham who says it is : 'a large circular barrow on Sutton Common, the upper inner part perfectly level, with a broad ditch and a surrounding bank ... so that is is much higher than the interior'. He compares it to one of Stukeley's 'Druids [disk] barrows' without the tump but notes the interior has been ploughed since the recent enclosure(2).

Hoare calls it 'an amphitheatre in miniature' with a causewayed approach from the road, still distinguishable, but mutilated by ploughing. The level inner area is surrounded by a ditch 7 ft. wide and an outer bank 15 ft. high from the bottom of the ditch to the top of the bank. The interior is said to be 16 ft. above the bottom of the ditch and the longest side 111 ft. (3).

The earthwork is not depicted on Hoare's map of Warminster Iter in 'Ancient Wilts', and the whole description is an echo of his partner Cunnington.(4).

Cunnington made a sketch plan with measurements which are all (except the bottom of the ditch) along the plane of each slope. There is no indication of height but a clear entrance gap is shown.
(See illustration copy).

Recent authorities are at varience. Grinsell lists it as an 'enclosure, 1/2 acre in area, roughly circular, with an inner ditch (5).' The M.O.W. calls it a saucer barrow with an outer bank (6). For Pevsner, H. Ross lists it under Sutton Veny parish as 'Southleigh Castle, a ring defensive earthwork like a motte and bailey without the mound.'(7)

The enclosure is on level ground and is visible on A.P's. The level interior is surrounded by a ditch approximately 10.0m. wide and 1.0m. deep and an outer bank of similar width and 0.4m. high. Overall the earthwork measures 74.0m. N.W.-S.E., and 78.0m. NE-SW. The slight elongation forms an axis which corresponds with the wide and denuded causewayed entrance in the S.W.

Surveyed at 1/2500. It does not seem to be a defensive work either physically or strategically and no documentary evidence can be found to support the contention that it is a medieval castle. The flat interior, broad ditch and bank, and the causewayed entrance tend to discount the barrow classification though here Wyndham's 'tumpless disk' is more tenable than a 'saucer,' classification.

It has all the physical characteristics of a small class I henge, and this was noted by G.H. Pitcher F.I. in August 1966. Dr. Isobel Smith (R.C.A.H.M) was notified of our opinion and visited the site in September 1967. She reported that in her view it was almost certainly a henge of rather unusual dimensions and recommended scheduling under that classification. (8-9)

Summary of the above, now published. (10)

A possible henge, comprises a subcircular enclosure defined by a ditch, depth c 0.50m deep, and an outer bank defining an almost square central area. The internal diameter is 30-33m., causeway c. 4m wide. (11)

The Sutton Common henge monument has been surveyed by staff of the RCHME Salisbury Office as part of a project focussing on the earthworks of South Wiltshire. The following is abstracted from the archive report:

This henge monument lies on level ground at 140m OD. The underlying geology is Upper Greensand. It is located in an area well documented for its high level of Neolithic and Early Bronze Age activity. The henge, c0.2ha in area, is enclosed by a bank c10m wide and c0.5m in height. The ditch is internal, c10m wide and c1m deep where best preserved on the N sector. Numerous minor hollows along its course suggest that the ditch was segmented in character. The max diameter of the enclosure is c80m. There is one entrance, orientated SW towards the Deverill valley, the dominant topographical feature in the landscape. A causeway c7m wide connects the entrance to a sub-square central platform area c35m in diameter. The Sutton Common henge is not atypical within its class. The morphology recalls other previously excavated examples with 'pit circles'. (12)

The later neolithic or early Bronze Age henge referred to above was visible as a low earthwork and parchmarks on 2018 Historic England aerial photographs.