Kings Court Palace

Motcombe
Grid Ref : ST8184026340
Summary : A Medieval hunting lodge existed to the east of Gillingham before 1132 when Henry I issued a charter from the property. The defensive ditch and bank probably dates to the early 13th century when King John was a regular visitor and two platforms near the original entrance in the southwest corner indicate former gate towers. The area enclosed measures approximately 90 by 50 metres and the banks and ditch are substantial. Mid 13th century alterations included a new kitchen, almonry, chamber, gateway and hedge. In the mid 14th century Edward II ordered the demolition of the lodge and the sale of materials. In the 18th century foundations of a building in the middle of the earthworks is reported to have resulted in using stone from the former lodge for nearby roads. None of the buildings are now visible and the earthworks have been cut by a modern track but still survive well.
More information : [Centred at ST 8184 2634] King's Court Palace [GT] (site of) Moat [GT] (1)

King's Court Palace: This may have been in existence in the time of Henry I who issued a charter from here in 1132. The palace seems to have been rebuilt or repaired by King John who was here at least once every year from 1205 to 1214, and visits are recorded in Hardy's "Itinerary" (b), and the Pipe Roll of John. In 34 Hen. III (1250) a writ enumerates much work to be done at the Royal Palace. The work includes the completion of the chapel and the building of another for the Queen the extensions of the Queen's and other chambers, and the making of chimneys (c). In the following year the work had not been completed (d). In 37 Hen. III (1253) the bailiff of Gillingham was commanded to construct a wall and a ditch round the King's Court, and to make a bridge leading to the gateway. Edward I was at Gillingham in April 1278 (c). After this the royal residence was chiefly confined to London, and the palace was no doubt neglected and fell into decay. In 4 Hen. IV materials from 'the old King's court' were used to repair one of the forest lodges (f). The palace was of considerable extent. It stood on level ground near two small streams, and the area enclosed by the moat is 320 ft. x 240 ft. The moat is in places 9 ft. deep and 20 ft. wide, with a low bank 30 ft. wide. Foundations were formerly visible in one corner of the enclosure, about 20 ft. from the bank, and formed an L-shaped block, one arm being 186 ft. x 80 ft, and the other 48 ft. x 40ft. In the late 18th c. the foundations of the building were dug up, and the stone used for road repairs. No trace of the buildings remains (2). Kings Court: Scheduled Ancient Monument. (2-4)

King's Court Palace is on low-lying ground with a very slight S.W. facing slope. The site consists of a levelled rectangular platform, 110.0m x 65.0 m, enclosed by a bank with a wide outer ditch. This ditch was evidently a water filled moat for the lower sides the W. and S. have outer retaining banks. The inner bank is generally low and spread but is best preserved on the W. and N. sides, where it averages 16.0 m wide and is from 0.7m to 1.3m high. At the NE corner the inner bank has been destroyed, and at the SE. corner it has been considerably mutilated. The ditch is deepest along the N. and E sides where it averages 12.0 m wide and 1.7m deep. On the S. side it averages 1.3m deep, with an outer bank 12.0m wide and 1.5m high. On the W. side the ditch is 8.0 m wide and 0.8m deep, with an outer bank 11.0 m wide and 0.7 m high. The moat is open at the NW and SW corners. It may have been fed via the NW corner by the river Lodden. At the SW corner the break in the outer bank may be modern. A probably modern causewayed track crosses the moat near the SW corner and across the N. side of the moat. There is no indication of the original entrance but this was perhaps at or near the S.W. corner. The whole earthwork is grass covered. The surface of the interior platform is slightly uneven, but no masonry or remains of building sites are available. (5)

Kings Court Palace re-surveyed at 1:2500. (6)

ST 818263. King's Court Palace is the remains of a fortified royal hunting lodge, begun in 1199 and occupied by King John in 1204: the ditch and bank probably date from circa 1209-11. Extensive alterations were made in 1249-1250 when the original chapel was rebuilt, a second chapel was provided and a new chamber measuring 40ft x 22ft. was made. Buildings ordered by Henry III in 1252 were completed by 1255 and included a kitchen, almonry and chamber. In 1260 repairs were executed and a gateway and hedge around the courtyard were also built. Further repairs are recorded in 1354 but in 1369 Edward III ordered the demolition of the buildings and the sale of the materials. The remains have been damaged by a modern track, drainage ditches and quarrying, but otherwise they are well preserved. They comprise a rectangular area, 300 ft. by 170 ft. bounded by a bank some 50ft. wide and 4ft. high with scarps and platforms cut into it on the south and south east. Outside the bank is a ditch up to 60ft. wide and 5ft. deep with an outer bank up to 3ft. high on the south and west. The original entrance was at the south west corner of the site where two rectangular platforms suggest former gate towers. Inside the banks, the ground is feature-less. (7-8)

Scheduled, RSM Number 33532. (9)