The Giants Grave

Child Okeford
Grid Ref : ST8451612648
Summary : A fairly well-preserved early Neolithic long barrow on Hambledon Hill. Both long barrows (see also ST 81 SW 18) on Hambledon Hill appear to have been known by the same name by the later 19th century. The earthworks on Hambledon Hill were surveyed by RCHME in 1996. See the parent record (ST 81 SW 17) and the archive report for full details. This, the more northerly of the two long barrows, is located on a narrow spine of land which forms the central portion of the hillfort spur. Orientated south-south-east to north-north-west, the barrow measures 66 metres in length and is slightly trapezoid, diminishing in width from 16 metres to 13 metres, and in heigh from 2.5 metres to 1.8 metres from south to north; this implies that the front end faced south. Straight flanking ditches can be traced on each side of the barrow as minimal depressions or level terraces. A number of slight interruptions in the course of the western ditch may indicate that they were discontinuous or causewayed. A V-shaped trench cut through the middle of the barrow from west to east almost certainly represents antiqyarian excavation. It was commented on by Charles Warne (1872) though he does not mention any finds and it is uncertain if he knew when the excavation occurred. Other smaller holes dug into the barrow may also be excavations.
More information : ST 84531265 & ST 84541256. Tumuli (NR). (1)

ST 84531265: Long barrow with central mutilation.

ST 84541256: Supposed barrow, remains of rampart of Hambledon Hillfort. (2)

A long barrow at ST 84531265 measures 225 feet long, 48 feet wide and 8 feet high. The centre of the mound has been dug into and the spoil has been thrown to each side. The side ditches, extending the full length of the mound, are now only slight depressions. A mound at ST 84541256, marked as a tumulus by OS, is probably part of the hillfort. (ST 81 SW 10). (3-5)

ST 84531265. Long Barrow (NR). (6)

ST 84511265. The long barrow is aligned along the apex of the ridge. It measures 66.0m long and is larger at its south end, measuring 16.0m long and is larger at its south end, measuring 16.0m wide and 2.5m high compared to 14.0m wide and 1.8m high at the north end. The east and west side ditches, 8.0m and 5.5m respectively, are defined by level terraces about 3.0m lower than the crest of the long barrow.The central gash is probably the result of the 1872 excavation (7)
and there is a further mutilation on the east side towards the north
end.

Surveyed at 1:2500 on PFD. (8)

(ST 8452 1265) Between late May and late August 1996 the Cambridge and Exeter offices of RCHME carried out an earthwork survey and aerial photographic interpretation of the complex of monuments on Hambledon Hill as part of the project to record Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic period (9). The barrow is one of two apparently directly associated with the main causewayed enclosure ST 81 SW 17 (see also ST 81 SW 18).

The barrow is as described by Source 8; it is also worth noting that the western ditch appears to have been causewayed in at least two places. It is also significant that the barrow has not been mutilated by Iron Age houses etc. Source 2 is completely incorrect in suggesting that the barrow may be part of the early rampart, which lies some distance to the south.

Ground photography was also carried out by RCHME: see negatives AA96/2866 & 2864 (distant view). For further details, see RCHME Level 3 client report and plan surveyed at 1:1000 scale, held in archive. (9)

A V-shaped trench cut through the middle of the barrow from west to east almost certainly represents antiquarian excavation. It was commented on by Charles Warne (1872) though he does not mention any finds and it is uncertain if he knew when the excavation occurred. (10)

For a full description and analysis of the investigations at Hambledon Hill see this publication. (11)