HOD HILL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  DVNVM, DUNUM ROMAN FORT
DESCRIPTION + /

Hod Hill was originally the site of a large multivallate hillfort enclosing an area of approximately 22ha. It had two main entrances, one at the northeast end with a horn work and the other near the western end on the south side. Very well preserved earthworks in the north western corner of the hillfort are those of a Roman fort which utilises the Iron Age ditches and banks as boundaries and encloses 4.5ha. The Roman occupation saw buildings erected and the two entrances are more or less in line with those of the hillfort. Coins and pottery found at the site indicate a date range of 43-51 AD, very early in the Roman period.

+ / -