Hod Hill

Stourpaine
Grid Ref : ST8565010660
Summary : Hod Hill was originally the site of a large multivallate hillfort enclosing an area of approximately 22ha. It had two main entrances, one at the northeast end with a horn work and the other near the western end on the south side. Very well preserved earthworks in the north western corner of the hillfort are those of a Roman fort which utilises the Iron Age ditches and banks as boundaries and encloses 4.5ha. The Roman occupation saw buildings erected and the two entrances are more or less in line with those of the hillfort. Coins and pottery found at the site indicate a date range of 43-51 AD, very early in the Roman period.
More information : ST 85651066 Camp (NR) ST 85491080 ROMAN CAMP (R)

Hod Hill: an Iron Age hillfort of massive proportions occupying the summit of a steep sided plateau above the River Stour. It has the unique distinction of having a Roman Fort located within its NW corner which in part utilises the defences.

The Iron Age fort is bivallate except on the steeper western slope where it is univallate. There are two entrances, both inturned, one at the NE corner known as the Steepleton Gate, the other at the western end of the S rampart. The former has a massive hornwork, the latter an extra line of rampart and ditch. Excavations (Boyd Dawkins (2) and Richmond (4,5)) have indicated at least three phases of construction commencing with a box rampart. Pottery ranges through Iron Age 'A,B,C' and Maiden Castle 'B': other finds include currency bars and some 40 Durotrigian and possibly Durotrigian gold and silver coins.

The fort fell very early in the Roman invasion (there is evidence of assault by ballista) and the site was utilised in part for a Roman Fort. This encloses some 4.5ha and was of earth with timber buildings; it housed a mixed garrison of legionaries and auxiliaries.

On the evidence of coins and pottery the occupation was firmly Claudian but short (43-51 AD). The majority of the finds are in the British Museum.

An Iron Age hillfort and Roman Fort generally as described above; both in good condition.1:2500 survey revised.

Full report on early finds from Hod Hill in the Durden Collection (BM) and on Richmond's excavation 1951-8.

Detailed report of Hod Hill (totally enclosing an area of 54 acres). An additional unfinished Iron Age outwork, enclosing 1 1/2 acres, lies at the NW corner of the fort. this feature extended the defences, but there was no access to the interior of the hill fort. A low lynchet bisected the earthwork, perhaps dividing gardens associated with the Roman garrison. Plan 1 (enlargement of RCHM plan to 1:2500 scale) and Plan 2.

DUNUM - Probably the Roman fort at Hod Hill. (11)

Re-interpretaion of the pre-Flavian and Claudian periods at Hod Hill. (12)

A re-appraisal of the ballistraria at Hod Hill suggests that Richmond's interpretation is incorrect, as this form of defence only became common in the later C3rd, and that the types of artillery in use during the life of the Roman fort did not require special platforms. (13)

ST 857 106. Hod Hill. Listed in gazetteer as a multivallate hillfort covering 22ha. (14)