Ovingham Vicarage And Ovingham Priory Cell

Ovingham
Summary : Vicarage (17th century, on site of Augustinian Cell 1378)
More information : [NZ 0850 6365] Vicarage [L.B.]. (1)

Ovingham Vicarage: the present structure probably occupies the site of the parson's house, destroyed by the Scots in 1293, 1312 and 1316. It was founded or rebuilt (to judge from the details of the east window) c. 1378 as a small monastic establishment of Augustinian canons and vicarage combined, for in that year a licence was granted. The cell was abolished but the vicar could not be dispossessed of his accommodation in the building. In 1628 it was rebuilt, much in its present form. additional alterations being made in the 19th century. (2-3)

Priory cell of Augustinian Canons at Ovingham, dependent on Hexham Priory. Founded AD 1378, dissolved 1587. (4)

An L-shaped building with date stone 1694, incorporating a two light-decorated window. (5)

No change; not outstanding. (6)

22/122 The Old Vicarage
20/10/52
GV II*

House. Front block right bay C15, the rest mainly various C17 dates and early C19 but probably with medieval core. Mainly squared stone with Welsh and stone slate roof. 2 storeys. L-shaped. Front block has doorway right of centre. 4 later semicircular steps up to round headed door with moulded imposts and pendant keystone. 2 windows left and one right, formerly 4-light mullioned but now all but ground floor left are early C20 casements in original chamfered reveals. Moulded ground floor string rising above door. Also first floor string. This facade early/mid C17. On right return a 2-light C15 window with cusped heads. Projecting wing to rear has date 1694 for Thomas Addison over door with TA flattened Tudor arch in square chamfered surround. Also large projecting chimney breast, partly renewed, projecting brick bread oven, one mullioned window and various later windows. Rear of this wing has various C18-C20 sashes under C17 hoodmoulds. Rear of front block is early C19 thickening with 12- and 6-pane sashes but incorporating a C17 two-storey porch with Tudor-arched doorway. Panel above door in memory of John Bigge, killed 1919. Gabled roofs with one stone corniced end stack, one similar ridge stack and 2 rebuilt stacks.

Interior has blocked, possibly late medieval, doorway with
broadly-chamfered surround and flat lintel with rounded shoulders. This has drawbar tunnels and was probably an outside door. It is in right ground floor room with C15 window. Large fireplace in centre ground floor room has flattened Tudor arch and plaster reliefs of oak leaves inside fireplace. Further large segmental-headed fireplace in former kitchen with nailhead on each voussoir. Early C19 staircase but stone newel of former stair remains. Plaster frieze in upper room with pairs of affronted dragons; and fleurs de lys in corners of ceiling.

The house was a cell of Hexham Abbey.

Three Jacobean Houses by H. Honeyman: Archeologia Aeliana 4thS. XXXI
1953

22/124 Garden wall and gateways c 20 yards north of Ovingham
Vicarage
GV II

Garden wall and gateways. Possibly medieval and C19. Squared stone and random rubble. Wall is c.8 feet high with ridged coping. Lower courses are very large, well dressed stone. Starts at right with plank door. In centre, doorway dated WMB 1856, has Tudor arch under hoodmould. Parapet above with gabled end. Elaborate studded and panelled door.

22-123 Garden Terraces c 15 yards south of Ovingham Vicarage GV II

Terrace walls and steps. Probably C17. Random rubble and dressed stone. 2 terrace retaining walls with steeply ridged coping, broken near the centre by 2 flights of steps. Similar 3rd retaining wall at end of garden. Square hollowed-out blocks at corners of walls probably acted as bases to statues or finials. Datestone at foot of steps records Tne flood level Dec. 31 1815. Another, higher up records level for April 1771.

22-125 Gatepiers c.2 yards southwest of Ovingham Vicarage
GV II

Gatepiers. Mid to late C17. Ashlar. Bulgy, rounded rustication,
finely moulded cornices with square blocks above, another band of rustication and pyramids as bases to missing finials. (7)