DESCRIPTION + /

Norfolk Crescent was designed by John Palmer and begun in 1792 by Richard Bowsher, an attorney, and two craftsmen-builders. The project was slowed by the financial crisis of 1793 and by 1810 just nine houses had been completed. The crescent was completed by John Pinch in 1820. It is a symmetrical crescent, built from Bath stone, with the middle three and the end houses set forward slightly. They are emphasised by giant Ionic pilasters and, to the centre, a pediment. Each house has four storeys, three bays and a rusticated ground floor. At first floor level the windows are tall and have wrought iron balconies with Greek key decoration. In 1942, Nos. 1-7 were destroyed during the Baedeker offensive. They were rebuilt sixteen years later to the designs of E.F. Tew for the Bath City Council.

+ / -