Milecastle 19

Whittington
Grid Ref : NZ0334068530
Summary : The site of Roman milecastle 19 (Matfen Piers), part of the defences on Hadrian's Wall. The North of England Excavation Committee excavated Milecastle 19 during work on the Carlisle to Newcastle road in 1932 and found little left of the walls and the north and south gateways. Only foundation stones on either side of the north gate-passage remained and a hearth in the gate-passage itself. Simpson et al determined that the gateway of Milecastle 19 was of Type III. The milecastle is visible as a low platform, 0.15 metres high, in an arable field, and measures 27.8 metres east-west by 17 metres north-south. The milecastle was investigated as part of the Milecastles Project in 1999. Most of the milecastle lies in the field to the south of the hedge, and is regularly cultivated for cereal crops. Two trenches were excavated, one across the east wall, and one on the eastern side of the interior. The results of the excavations confirmed it as a Narrow Wall milecastle, although the site had been heavily robbed and badly plough damaged. New detail on the interior layout was recovered: a cobbled surface occupied the west side, while on the east side one wall of a stone building with associated floor surfaces was recorded.
More information : (NZ 0334 6853) MILECASTLE 19 (GSC) (Site of) (TI) (1)

Milecastle 19 occurs at Matfen Piers, where the old piers of the gateway to the Matfen estate still line a by-road to the north. It measures, internally, 56' 3" N to S by 53' 4" E to W, with type III gates. An altar, dedicated to the "Mothers" was found outside the south gate in 1931. It is now in Durham College Museum. (2)

There are no structural remains at this milecastle. Its site is marked by a slight ground swelling in an arable field. (3)

The altar (No 1421) is now in the Durham Colleges Collection, Durham. Full details of inscription. (4)

The altar inscription includes the word 'templum' which implies the existence of a temple here. Found in a 2nd century context. (5)

The North of England Excavation Committee excavated Milecastle 19 during work on the Carlisle to Newcastle road in 1932 and found little left of the walls and the north and south gateways. Only foundation stones on either side of the north gate-passage remained and a hearth in the gate-passage itself (6a). Simpson, et al, determined that the gateway of Milecastle 19 was of Type III (6b). The milecastle is visible as a low platform, 0.15m high, in an arable field, and measures 27.8m east-west by 17m north-south. (6)

(The altar is now recorded separately, see NZ 06 NW 26)

Scheduled (7)

The milecastle was investigated as part of the Milecastles Project in 1999. Most of the milecastle lies in the field to the south of the hedge, and is regularly cultivated for cereal crops. Two trenches were excavated, one across the east wall, and one on the eastern side of the interior. The results of the excavations confirmed it as a Narrow Wall milecastle, although the site had been heavily robbed and badly plough damaged. New detail on the interior layout was recovered: a cobbled surface occupied the west side, while on the east side one wall of a stone building with associated floor surfaces was recorded. (8-9)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (10)