MARSTON MOAT

DESCRIPTION + /

A rectangular moated site situated on low lying ground east of the River Frome. The moated site includes an island, measuring 33 metres east-west and 36 metres north-south. The island is level with the surrounding ground surface but has a low bank, 3 metres wide and 0.3 metres high, running along the south and east sides. Surrounding the island is a water filled moat, 7 metres wide. In the north west corner is what is believed to be a submerged causeway across the moat. Marston moat is believed to be the site of the manor house of the Bigot family who held it from before 1195 but who incurred the displeasure of Edward II for fortifying it without a license. Probably rented out as a farmhouse by the mid 15th century.

+ / -