Tedbury Camp

Mendip
Great Elm
Grid Ref : ST7440048800
Summary : Earthwork remains of an Iron Age promontory fort or multivallate hillfort . The defences apparently consisted of two parallel banks running NW - SE with a central entrance. About 100 yds. of the outer bank remains at the SE end, and 160 yds. at the NW end. The inner bank, largely complete, is 10-15' high, with remains of a 4' - 6' thick dry stone wall running for a considerable distance from the SE end where there are also traces of a third bank. There is a rectangular earthwork at the outer flank of the NW end. Near the centre of the inner bank a fragment of earthwork, 11 ft. high, extends into the interior of the Camp. A pot of Roman coins 'mostly Constantine Junior' (AD 337-40) was dug up at Tedbury in 1691.
More information : [ST 744488] TEDBURY CAMP [GT] (1)

Tedbury Camp is a promontory fort occupying an area of 60 acres between Mells Stream and Fordbury Water. (2)

The defences apparently consisted of two parallel banks running NW - SE with a central entrance. About 100 yds. of the outer bank remains at the SE end, and 160 yds. at the NW end. The inner bank, largely complete, is 10-15' high, with remains of a 4' - 6' thick dry stone wall running for a considerable distance from the SE end where there are also traces of a third bank. There is a rectangular earthwork at the outer flank of the NW end. Near the centre of the inner bank a fragment of earthwork, 11 ft. high, extends into the interior of the Camp. (3)

A pot of Roman coins 'mostly Constantine Junior' was dug up at Tedbury in 1691. (4)

Tedbury Camp is situated on a large outcrop of limestone. It is basically as described. There is no gap in the rampart at the suggested central entrance. A more likely position would be at the southern terminal (now largely quarried away), where the vestiges of a third rampart remain. Surveyed at 1/2500. The dry stone wall along the inner rampart is now surveyable in only two places, and is probably a boundary wall of the same character as that which encloses the wood within the camp. The small rectangular earthwork at the NW end is a platform of natural rock. A rotary quern, found between 1939-45 when overburden was being cleared from the east end of the camp, is in the garden of Mr. Swanton. See G.P. AO/64/268/3. (5)
Additional references. (6-7)

ST 744 439. Tedbury. Listed in gazetteer as a multivallate hillfort covering 26ha. (8)