STAVORDALE PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

A priory of the Augustinian order first mentioned in 1243. The bell tower existed by 1374, the church was refitted and rebuilt in 1439. The Priory was merged with Taunton in 1533 and the buildings became a residence soon afterwards. Restored and extended by T E Colcutt in 1905. Two-storeys incorporating the 4-bay nave and chancel. The house incorporates the small 15th century conventual church. The remains consist of the nave and chancel. The nave has rich wagon roofs and the chapel a good fan vault. Some of the windows have been altered but those of the chapel are virtually complete. A blocked arch on South of nave may have led to a tower. The conventual buildings were on the North, and the East range is represented by a modern wing erected circa 1905. There is a stone bellcote on the East gable of the nave. There is a complex of fishponds to the South.

+ / -