Stavordale Priory

South Somerset
Charlton Musgrove
Grid Ref : ST7363032020
Summary : A priory of the Augustinian order first mentioned in 1243. The bell tower existed by 1374, the church was refitted and rebuilt in 1439. The Priory was merged with Taunton in 1533 and the buildings became a residence soon afterwards. Restored and extended by T E Colcutt in 1905. Two-storeys incorporating the 4-bay nave and chancel. The house incorporates the small 15th century conventual church. The remains consist of the nave and chancel. The nave has rich wagon roofs and the chapel a good fan vault. Some of the windows have been altered but those of the chapel are virtually complete. A blocked arch on South of nave may have led to a tower. The conventual buildings were on the North, and the East range is represented by a modern wing erected circa 1905. There is a stone bellcote on the East gable of the nave. There is a complex of fishponds to the South.
More information : [ST 7363 3202] Priory [GT] (rems of)
Chapel [GT] (rems of) (1)

Stavordale Priory, for Augustinian Canons, was founded - 1243 A.D. and dissolved in 1539. The remains consist of the church, the rere-dorter and north end of the dorter range. The main structure was apparently largely rebuilt in the 15th cent. by John Stourton, the church being dedicated in 1443; to it was added a small chapel by Lord Zouche (d.1526).
(see AO/LP/64/208) (2,3)

When Stavordale Priory farm was being converted by Mr. F.G. Sage in 1905-6, the following objects were found and presented to Taunton Museum:- encaustic tiles (one of c.1440), 13th c.pottery, a carved stone horse's head a 15th c. wooden pectoral cross and bronze coffin plate (probably early 17th c) (Accession Nos.3099-3129) (4-6)

The remains are as described. See AO/66/165/1 & 2. (7)

No change. (8)

Buildings on Km ST 7331 destroyed. (9)

On the north side of the track leading to the Priory remains there are earthworks probably indicating the boundary of the precinct. Linear banks up to 1/2m high and 3-4m across with substantial ditches run parallel with the track. (10)

The house incorporates the small C.15 conventual church of a Priory of Austin Canons. It consists of the nave and chancel. The nave has rich wagon roofs and the chapel a good fan vault. Some of the windows have been altered but those of the chapel are virtually complete. A blocked arch on S. of nave may have led to a tower. The conventual buildings were on the N. and E. range is represented by a modern wing erected c.1905. There is a stone bellcote on E. gable of nave. The priory was founded about the middle of c.13. (11)

Stavordale Priory. C 13 origins, converted in 1533. A priory of the Augustinian order first mentioned in 1243. The bell tower existed by 1374, the church was refitted and rebuilt in 1439. The Priory was merged with Taunton in 1533 and the buildings became a residence soon afterwards. Restored and extended by T E Colcutt in 1905. Two-storeys incorporating the 4-bay nave and chancel. Grade I. (12)

Excavations in 1981 and 1982 concentrated on the surviving fabric, earthworks in the precinct and the site of the demolished bell tower/porch. This enabled a model for the development of the church to be developed (Illus Card 2). A two-phase water supply system to the south range and complex fishpond system were surveyed. Structural analysis of the church building revealed that a short length of the southern part of the east wall of the east range survives. (13,14)